Basic research for prevention of arteriosclerosis by cancer preventive ingredients with RB activation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomosugi (Horinaka) Mano  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80512037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 光治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10305568)
酒井 敏行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20186993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予防 / RB / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の日本人の死因は「がん」と「循環器疾患」が半数を超えていることが報告されている。一方、がん・循環器疾患の発症には、高血圧や糖尿病、肥満などが関与することが明らかになってきていることから、共通した標的分子の影響が存在する可能性が十分に考えられる。数々の既報から、その候補として研究代表者らは『RB』に着目した。本課題では、「RB活性化」食品成分が、がん細胞のみならず、血管平滑筋細胞、大動脈内皮細胞に対してもRBを活性化し、動物モデルにおいても動脈硬化予防効果が認められるか否か検証する。「RB活性化」による動脈硬化予防の実践の可能性が示唆されるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have continued to search for food samples with a growth-inhibitory effect by activating the function of tumor-suppressor RB gene product on cancer cells. We examined whether the samples inhibited the growth of excessive and abnormal cell proliferation of human vascular cells induced by growth factors, in order to examine the effects of above samples in disease models other than cancer. As a result, we found that excessive vascular cell proliferation was significantly suppressed by the addition of the above samples. No effect of the samples was observed on steady-state vascular cell proliferation. Induced expression of MCSF, a macrophage activator, was also suppressed by the sample. A significant inhibitory effect was also observed on the excessive proliferation of mouse macrophages stimulated by LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本人の死因は「がん」と「循環器疾患」で半数を超えている。一方、様々な報告により、がん・循環器疾患のいずれの発症においても、共通した標的分子の影響が存在する可能性が十分に考えられる。その候補として、申請者らは代表的がん抑制遺伝子『RB』に着目した。本研究において検討したサンプルは、国内飲料企業との産学連携研究として商品化に繋げていく計画中であり、基礎研究も継続していく。幅広い疾患予防のために貢献できる結果が出せることが期待される。