The investigation of estimated for disease burden of antimicrobial resistance and evaluated for economic effectiveness of antimicrobial stewardship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Manabu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80565135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 治久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
莊司 智和  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (40892253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA) / 医療費 / 遺伝子検査 / クラスター分析 / 主成分分析 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 増分費用 / DPC / JANIS / 薬剤耐性 / 感染症対策 / 感染症診療 / 疾病負荷 / 費用対効果 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
診療報酬請求データであるDPCと薬剤感受性検査データであるJANISを突合して研究にもちいる。初年度はDPCとJANISデータの突合方法の検討、薬剤耐性(AMR)定義の妥当性の検討、AMR対策として感染症診療の質の評価など基礎的な検討を行い、次年度はAMR追加医療費の推定を行うと共に、感染症診療の質との関係性について、特定の患者集団、感染症、医療機関などに焦点を当てながら検討することで、AMRによる疾病負荷の推計とAMR対策の費用対効果について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our research group used Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) data and Japan Nosocomial Infection Surveillance (JANIS) data, both of which are reimbursement data administered by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. To classify multiple medical institutions used indicators related to infection control, evaluated the relationship with the incidence of antimicrobial resistance, and examined the impact on medical costs for infectious diseases. Moreover, examined the relationship between the incidence of antimicrobial resistance and the impact on the cost of medical care for infectious diseases. We also examined the relationship between the classification of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus based on molecular epidemiology data and the cost of medical care for infectious diseases. As a result of this study suggested that each facility be able to take a new approach to infection control measures by understanding the characteristics of their own facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、単独のデータベースでは解決できない臨床上の課題に対して診療報酬データと細菌検査データを用いた検討により、感染対策における自施設の位置づけを評価できること、医療費との関係を検討することで効果的な薬剤耐性菌対策を選択できることを示した。
本研究の社会的意義として、薬剤耐性菌対策に関する新たな情報を提供することができた。既存の抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性は公衆衛生上の脅威であり、2050年には世界で癌による死者を超えるという報告がある。施設の感染対策と薬剤耐性菌の発生および経済的な負荷については未解明な点も多く、その関係性を評価していくことは臨床上有益であることが示唆された。