Project/Area Number |
19K22784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Shin 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 潤 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
相馬 正之 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40554994)
中野 英樹 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
八谷 瑞紀 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60610970)
中江 秀幸 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70550169)
兒玉 隆之 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80708371)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン病者 / 指リズム歩行トレーニング / すくみ足 / パーキンソン病 / 指リズム歩行 / トレーニング / ランダム化比較試験 / パーキンソン病患者 / 指歩行トレーニング / 脳波解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病者は、病棟や自宅での自主練習中の転倒事故が多い。よって、すくみ足や小刻み歩行などの歩行障害が出現したパーキンソン病者であっても、安全に実施できる効果的なセルフトレーニング法の開発が急務の課題である。そこで今回、パーキンソン病者が安全にセルフトレーニングできる「指リズム歩行トレーニング」を開発し、その効果判定をランダム化比較試験による多施設共同研究によって検証することを目指した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of finger rhythm walking training on frozen gait and electroencephalographic (EEG) activity in patients with Parkinson disease. Finger rhythm walking training was conducted for 3 minutes per session twice a day for 4 weeks. To determine the effects of intervention, acceleration and EEG activity under walking conditions in the presence or absence of a frontage were measured before and after intervention. The Freeze Index (FI), which reflects frozen gait, was calculated from the acceleration data. The results of this study suggested that finger rhythm walking training reduces frozen gait in patients with Parkinson disease, by decreased B-band hyperactivity in the frontal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者に多く発症するパーキンソン病の代表的な症状には、すくみ足や小刻み歩行といった歩行障害が挙げられる。とくに、すくみ足はパーキンソン病者の約50%に出現し、転倒リスクを増加させることがわかっている。本研究で開発した「指リズム歩行トレーニング」は、実際に歩行せずに歩行機能を高める効果が示されたことから、その社会的意義が大きい。このトレーニングは、パーキンソン病者が転倒リスクを気にすることなく、自宅でも行える方法である。