Creation of functional materials for healthcare workers using unique metal nanoparticle synthesis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shingo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 教授 (00505323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 殺菌活性 / 紫外線照射 / ラジカル / 金属ナノ粒子 / 抗菌性 / 光照射 / 殺菌効果 / 化学物質分解効果
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は粒径制御能力に秀でた簡便な銀ナノ粒子合成法を確立している。一般的な銀ナノ粒子には抗菌性等の性質が備わっていることが良く知られている。我々の作り出した銀ナノ粒子についても、その特徴は備わっていることを既に確認出来ている。そして最近になり、この銀ナノ粒子は光照射というきっかけが与えられることで、ラジカルを放出することがわかった。ラジカルはその種類によっては優れた殺菌効果等を生み出す。本研究では我々の得ているこの様な知見を活用しながら、優れた殺菌効果等を有した複合材料を作り出し、これを深化させて医療従事者用の機能性材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silver nanoparticle (AgNP) have been shown to have bactericidal action and virus inactivation effect. In this study, we demonstrated that UV irradiation of AgNP is effective at enhancing bactericidal activity. This bactericidal effect is attributable to the UV irradiation-mediated enhanced production of highly reactive hydroxyl radicals generated from AgNP. Hydroxyl radicals, renowned as powerful oxidizing agents, are likely to be effective against viruses, bacteria, and in the degradation of chemicals. Although biosafety issues and environmental safety concerns related to AgNP, which are often been a subject for discussion, need to be carefully addressed, this system is expected to be useful in protecting healthcare workers from infection with pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、銀ナノ粒子(AgNP)への紫外線照射がラジカルを発生させ、殺菌活性が高まることを実証した点に集約される。本研究ではハンディタイプの簡易型紫外線ランプを使用しており、その汎用性も高い。紫外線の波長もUVA帯域であり、一般的な殺菌目的で使用されるUVC帯域と比べて安全性が高い。本研究成果の活用は、例えば、医療従事者が防護服の脱衣時において病原因子へ誤接触してしまっても、その因子は既に不活化されているために感染をしなくてもすむといったような、新たな感染防護システムの構築につながると期待できる。