Project/Area Number |
19K22790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Tatsuro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 祐子 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多剤処方 / 高齢者 / 処方の把握 / 性格特性 / ポリファーマシー / 薬物有害事象 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 多剤処方・投薬 / 多剤投薬 / 危険因子 / 多病 / 発生機序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の多くは複数の慢性疾患を抱え、ポリファーマシーとなりやすく、ポリファーマシーは高齢社会における健康政策上の重要課題である。ポリファーマシー発生には医学的要因のみならず、心理・行動科学的要因、医療制度的要因等々、多くの要因が寄与していると考えられる。本研究は、①ポリファーマシーの危険因子に関するシステマティックレビュー、②地域在住高齢者を対象とする学際的研究データを用いたポリファーマシー危険因子の分析を実施することで、ポリファーマシーの発生機序を学際的アプローチによって探求することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reviewed previous research on risk factors for polypharmacy and analyzed risk factors for polypharmacy using data from an interdisciplinary study of community-dwelling older adults. Demographics, physical status, lifestyle, cognitive function, psychological characteristics, social network, health care utilization, and region were identified as risk factors for polypharmacy. Data analysis from the SONIC study, a longitudinal cohort study of community-dwelling older adults, showed that the number of chronic diseases and personality traits were significantly associated with polypharmacy. Higher neuroticism in men and lower extraversion in women were significantly associated with polypharmacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はポリファーマシーの危険因子に関する先行研究のレビューを実施したことに加え、地域高齢者を対象とした学際的研究データを用いて、慢性疾患と性格特性の両者がポリファーマシーの関連要因として明らかにした。更に本研究では、ポリファーマシーに関する研究遂行上、ポリファーマシーの把握方法が分析者の立場や利用可能なデータの違いによって大きく異なっていることが、ポリファーマシー研究を困難としている一因であることを明らかにした。