The metabolism and bioavailability of polyphenols and their effect on brain functio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90348144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 脳機能 / バイオアベイラビリティ / ロスマリン酸 / 体内分布 / 代謝 / 腸管 / 脳機能活性化 / モノアミン
Outline of Research at the Start
疫学調査により、ポリフェノールには老化やそれに伴う疾病を予防する効果が数多く報告されているが、詳細な機作が明らかにされているものあまり存在しない。ポリフェノールはバイオアベイラビリティが低いにもかかわらず、摂食後全身で作用するものが多く、標的組織や細胞内に吸収されて効果を発揮するといったこれまでの定説では説明がつかない。本研究は、体内に吸収されずとも効果を発揮するポリフェノールの新たな作用機作の1つとして、ポリフェノール摂食刺激による脳機能の活性化機構に着目し、その効果が期待できる新規素材としてのポリフェノールを探索・同定すると共に、その活性化機構を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After oral administration, rosmarinic acid (RA) and its metabolites, caffeic acid (CAA), ferulic acid (FA), cumaric acid, hydro-m-coumaric acid, and methyl rosmarinate (RM), were determined in various organs using LC-MS/MS. Only RA, CAA, and FA were detected in plasma, with RA concentrations highest. RA was hardly seen in the brain, while CAA and FA were detected. RA, CAA, FA, and RM were detected in the liver, kidney, and RM at the highest concentration. These results indicate that RA is rapidly metabolized after oral intake and exists mainly as RM in the liver and kidney and CAA and FA in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりポリフェノールの1種であるロスマリン酸の生体内における代謝、動態、および分布が明らかとなった。摂取後わずか15分で血中のみならず様々な臓器で代謝物が検出された。特に脳内で代謝物が検出されたことは、実際の生体内ではロスマリン酸は代謝物が速やかに生成し、それらが作用している可能性を示している。このことは、ロスマリン酸のみならず、体内へと吸収されにくいポリフェノールの作用機作として、代謝物を介することが重要である可能性を示しており、現在明らかにされていない食品ポリフェノールの多様な生理作用の解明、また食品として利用する際の安全性の確保に寄与することが期待できる。