Project/Area Number |
19K22799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019, 2022) Kyushu University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
An Qi 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70747873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淺間 一 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50184156)
宮井 一郎 社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 部長 (60510477)
服部 憲明 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70513141)
下田 真吾 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20415186)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 片麻痺 / 起立動作 / 診断システム / 手すり / 運動機能障害 / 機械学習 / 片麻痺患者 / リハビリテーション / 立ち上がり動作 / 筋シナジー / 福祉用具 / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
起立動作は日常動作の起点となる重要な動作であり,ヒトは筋シナジーを制御して,運動を達成する.片麻痺になると筋シナジーが阻害され運動障害が残るが,リハビリを経て,筋シナジーを調整できるようになり,運動が改善する.このように,筋シナジーの変化は患者の回復過程を評価する上で重要であるが,従来手法では,筋シナジーの抽出には患者の身体にセンサを貼って筋活動を計測する必要があり,1名の計測に多大な手間を要していた.それに対して,本研究は筋電位計を用いず,動作中の筋シナジーを1分以内という短時間で計測し,多くの患者の運動機能の評価を可能にする新しい計測手法を確立する挑戦的な研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemiplegia after brain injury impairs motor function. Understanding the recovery process of one's own motor function is important for maintaining motivation during rehabilitation. In this study, we focused on the fact that when motor function is impaired, people compensates for the impaired function by using welfare equipment such as handrails to achieve movement. Based on this phenomena, we constructed a system to estimate the user's motor function from the force applied to the handrail. In this study, more than 30 hemiplegic patients participated in the experiment, and multiple measurement experiments were conducted. We were able to show that the degree of motor function could be estimated with an accuracy of more than 80% by using only the feature values of the force applied to the handrail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳損傷後のリハビリテーションにおいて自分自身の回復過程を知り、モチベーションを保つことは重要である。しかし実際の臨床現場においては、医師や理学療法士による運動機能の評価が行われたり、高価で装着が大変なセンサ類などを用いた運動機能の評価が行われており、自分の運動機能を知る機会が限られている。それに対して、本研究では使用者にはセンサを貼り付ける必要がなく、手すりを把持して起立動作を数回行うことで運動機能の推定を行うシステムを構築した。これによって運動の評価にかかる時間の圧倒的な短縮を実現することができた。