Mechanisms of hydrogen sulfide prevents mechanical ventilation-induced diaphragm atrophy and dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ichinoseki-Sekine Noriko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員教授 (10393175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 利典  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20722888)
棗 寿喜  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 非常勤助教 (90761841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 横隔膜 / ミトコンドリア / 硫化物 / 機械的人工換気 / ミトコンドリア酸素消費速度 / ミトコンドリアROS産生速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ミトコンドリアの硫黄呼吸経路に着目し,硫化物による横隔膜機能不全の予防メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする.硫黄呼吸経路は,酸素の利用なしにエネルギーを作り出す新たな経路であり,生体内で硫黄呼吸経路を確認できれば,これまでのミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝の概念を転換させる画期的な研究となる.硫黄呼吸経路に着目することで,既存の概念では明らかにできなかったメカニズムを解明することができるほか,呼吸循環器疾患やガンに対する新たな治療法の開発や,筋萎縮や生活習慣病の予防や治療など,様々な新薬・治療法・予防法の開発への道が開かれる可能性があり,広く社会に貢献することが大いに期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged MV results in the rapid development of inspiratory muscle weakness due to both diaphragmatic atrophy and contractile dysfunction, termed “ventilator-induced diaphragm dysfunction (VIDD).” This study examined whether and mechanisms of treatment with hydrogen sulfide (H2S) donor will prevent VIDD. Sodium sulfide as a hydrogen sulfide donor or saline was injected into male rats intraperitoneally before mechanical ventilation. Our results showed that the administration of H2S donor prevented VIDD via a protected mitochondrial function of Complexes I and II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年報告されたミトコンドリアの硫黄吸経路が横隔膜機能不全の予防に関与すると仮説し,検証を試みたものである.心血管系に対する硫化物投与の効果については研究が進められているが,骨格筋を対象としたものは少なく,中でも横隔膜について取り上げ報告したのは本研究が初めてである.生体内で硫化物がミトコンドリア機能を保護するという新たな知見を提供したことは学術的に意義があると考える.
本研究の成果は,横隔膜の機能および人工呼吸器からの離脱不全の予防に貢献するのみならず,四肢骨格筋の廃用性萎縮や加齢性萎縮(サルコペニア)に対する新たな予防用や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性を持っている.