Development of taste rehabilitation method by sensory memory rehearsal focusing on plasticity of insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Toho University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Satoru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90323013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚障害 / リハビリテーション / 4味 / 味覚 / 4味 / 想起 / 嚥下 / 味覚閾値 / 舌圧 / 口腔乾燥 / リハーサル
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化とともに急増している味覚障害は、食欲不振による栄養摂取低下からサルコペニア・フレイルをまねき高齢者の生命を脅かす。この多くは原因不明の特発性である。特発性味覚障害に対してこれまで全く試みられることのなかったリハビリテーションの手法(摂食嚥下リハビリテーションと高次脳機能神経心理訓練)を応用し、有効な治療法を開発することが本研究の目的である。これまでの医学ではほとんど捨て置かれてきた原因不明の味覚障害(特発性味覚障害)の治療を、感覚生理学の知識を基盤に神経心理学の手法を使い、リハビリテーション医療という実学のなかで結実させようとする点で新規性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with symptoms of dysgeusia has increased with aging, but no clear treatment for dysgeusia has been established. Therefore, we developed a taste rehabilitation method as a new treatment for taste disorders. The taste rehabilitation method is a rehabilitation method based on memorizing the taste around the taste threshold of the person by the filter paper disc method. When the effect was verified in healthy subjects, the rehab group showed a dominant increase in taste sensitivity for all four basic tastes of sweet, salty, sour, and bitter. Based on the above, the taste rehabilitation method developed this time can improve taste sensitivity, and is expected to be one of the treatments for taste disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢化とともに味覚障害患者が増加していることに加え、COVID-19感染後に味覚障害が残存する患者が報告され、味覚障害はこれまでにない大きな社会問題になっている。しかし、多くの味覚障害はその発生機序が不明であり、味覚障害に対する明確な治療法は存在していないのが現状である。そのため味覚障害に長的に悩む患者の急激な増加が危惧される。本研究で、私たちが開発した味覚リハビリテーション法が味覚感受性を改善させる可能性があることがわかった。今後、味覚障害患者に対する新たな治療法の一つとして、味覚リハビリテーション法が確立することが期待される。