Project/Area Number |
19K22828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 夏輝 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (00822850)
真田 樹義 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
橋本 健志 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイオカイン / 加齢 / 運動 / 筋質 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,加齢や運動に伴う筋細胞外脂肪細胞および線維芽細胞数の変化といった骨格筋の質的な変化を反映する血液バイオマーカーを探索することを目的とする。本研究では,動物実験および細胞培養実験にて加齢や運動に伴う筋線維数,筋細胞外脂肪細胞,線維芽細胞数の変化を反映する候補遺伝子を網羅解析により同定する。また,ヒト試験にて高齢者と若年者を対象に,同定した関連候補ホルモンが加齢や運動による骨格筋の質的な変化と関連するかを検証する。本研究成果により,筋,脂肪,線維の細胞から構成される骨格筋の変化を客観的に反映するマーカーが複数同定することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study examined novel blood biomarker that reflect skeletal muscle quality (increases in adipocytes and fibroblasts and decrease in muscle fiber). We examined the association between the effects of serumC1q level and muscle quality on 12wk resistance training intervention (70% 1RM, 10 times x 3 sets, 3 days/week) in healthy older women. 12-wk resistance training in older women improved femoral muscle echo intensity, as an indicator of muscle quality, and reduced serum C1q levels. The training effect of serum C1q level significantly correlated with the change in the muscle quality. The blood level of C1q may be a biomarker for muscle quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,C1qがヒトの骨格筋の質的な変化が評価が可能な血液バイオマーカーとして有効である可能性を示しており,これまでヒトの筋質(筋の脂肪化・線維化の増加および筋線維の低下)の評価が容易でなかったが,血液バイオマーカーを用いて評価することが可能となる発展性の高い研究課題である。