Extracting syntactical structures in programs by using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80282713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / ソフトウェア工学 / 機械学習 / モジュール化 / ソフトウエア工学 / 開発環境
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラミング言語の文法を GitHub 等のレポジトリから得たコーパスを機械学習することによって得ることができるだろうか、という問いに答えるのが本研究の目的である。プログラミング言語は人工言語であるので、普通、文法は既知であり、わざわざコーパスから探索的に抽出する必要はない。本研究では、いわゆる通常の形式文法に制限されない様々な新しい「文法」を考え、その獲得方法と応用を研究する。例えばプログラミング言語のコーディング規約や、ライブラリ関数の呼び出し順のようなものを文法とみなして取り扱う手法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on programming supports by using language models based on machine learning, which is significantly advanced in these years. By utilizing language models, we extract the broad sense of "syntactical structures" in programming languages, and we apply them to practical programming supports. Specifically, we focused on extracting and applying certain syntactical structures of the order of method calls, which is found in programming using a library, syntactical structures common to different programming languages, and certain syntactical structures observed in modularization for programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、言語モデルは大規模化することで、本研究が用いていたような小規模なモデルでは達成できなかったような精度を実現できている。本研究は、モデル自体の研究ではなく、モデルの機能を実用的なプログラミング支援に活かす方法を探る研究であった。本研究の成果は、大規模化した言語モデルと組み合わせることで、さらなる性能向上が期待でき、現実世界のプログラミングの支援技術の向上に貢献できると考えられる。これは社会基盤として安心安全なITシステムの実現の一助になる技術である。