Multimedia Forensics for Classification of Fake Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Minoru  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (50346235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェイクコンテンツ / 生成AI / 画像識別器 / 敵対的サンプル / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / ディープフェイク / 敵対的攻撃 / 敵対的事例 / 改ざん検知 / ノイズ除去フィルタ / 真偽判定 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習 / 信号処理 / マルチメディアフォレンジクス
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチメディアコンテンツの真偽判定技術を実現させるため,本研究では「人工的に創造された画像」と「正常に撮影された画像」を分類する手法を開発する.人工的に創造される過程において生じる不自然な信号成分を検出して,分類精度を高めるために,画像データベースの画像に対してフェイク画像を作成し,それぞれのラベル付き教師データを準備して識別器に学習させる.また,敵対的に雑音を加えることで識別不能にする攻撃に対応するために,フィルタ操作による信号処理の影響を解析して,攻撃が行われたか否かを判定するシステムを開発する予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and evaluated a basic image classifier for fake content created by replacing a person's face with another person's face or changing facial expressions, as well as for images and videos artificially created by an adversarial generative network. We also proposed extensions to the region-based processing and color space correction methods to achieve high classification accuracy for content created with different methods during training and testing. In addition, we developed a method to identify the presence or absence of adversarial noise generated to misidentify the image classifier. We designed a preprocessing filter that does not modify the original image classifier and confirmed through experiments that it can detect adversarial images with a high accuracy of over 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習技術を用いれば,偽物とは簡単に判別できない画像や映像を生成することが可能となっており,悪用されることが懸念されている.特に,特定の人物を操った形でのコンテンツが精巧に作成され,社会的な影響を与えるような印象操作に使われる可能性も高まっている.本研究で開発した識別器は,そのような人工的に作成および加工編集されたコンテンツを機械的に判別するものであり,マルチメディアコンテンツに関連したセキュリティ技術として重要な役割を担うものと考えられる.本識別器を拡張させて更に精度を高める研究が広がることで,フェイク情報の流布を抑制できることが期待される.