Effectiveness Analysis of Sport Skill Acquisition under Pressure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kameda Yoshinari  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVR / AR / ヒューマンインタフェース / スポーツ工学 / 映像解析 / コンピュータビジョン / スポーツスキル / 複合現実感技術 / 画像解析 / 行動計測 / 臨場感 / VR / AR
Outline of Research at the Start
スキル練習者に適度な強度のプレッシャーを与えながらスキル獲得の機会をVRの中で与えることで,スポーツスキル獲得の効果を高める方法を研究する.本研究の目的は,十分な状況認識のもと,プレッシャーを的確に与えるVR技術と,プレーヤーのプレッシャーコントロールレベルを計測する技術とを組み合わせることで,VRによる的確なプレッシャーコントロール修得がスポーツスキル獲得に効果的であることを検証することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we promoted a new study to clarify the relationship between pressure stimuli during play and playing behavior, with the goal of clarifying the effects of sports skill acquisition under pressure control. Various sports such as soccer, basketball, and badminton were taken as applications. As a basic research effort, we investigated the effects on playing behavior of the participants who were aiming to acquire skills by applying pressure of designated intensity to them in our VR environment. From this, we clarified the relationship between the stimuli that the participants were exposed to and their playing behavior. We also focused on sports video analysis to automatically collect pressure situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨場感のあるVR環境と,その中で可能なプレイ動作とをスポーツに合わせて選択し適切な体験シナリオを用意することで,プレッシャーのかかる状況がプレイ動作に与える影響を調査できることを明らかにしたことは,今後のスポーツ工学の大きな礎になる.
まだ研究成果は基礎的なレベルであるが,本研究の先では,プレッシャーを的確に与えるVR技術と,体験者のプレッシャーコントロールレベルを計測する技術とを組み合わせることで,VRによる的確なプレッシャーコントロールがスポーツスキル獲得に効果的であること具体的に示せるようになるであろう.