Project/Area Number |
19K22871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yoshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 真理子 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (10409336)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 触覚 / 粗さ感 / 皮膚特性 / 皮膚振動 / 個人差 / 感度 / 振動伝播 / 主観モデル / 知覚モデル / 粗さ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,対象に直接触れながら皮膚の振動を取得できるウェアラブルセンサを活用し,個人の粗さ感と対応可能な主観的触知覚モデルを構築することを目的とする.具体的には,対象の物理情報および官能評価と同時に計測した皮膚振動や摩擦力に加えて,各人の皮膚の粘弾性などの特性や各刺激に対する触覚感度を計測し,各々の関係性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify individual differences in tactile sensation for roughness. In addition to objects' properties and mechanical stimulation (vibration and friction) applied to the skin, skin characteristics (moisture content, viscoelasticity, fingerprints, etc.) and tactile sensitivities were investigated in the relationship among each other. The experimental results showed the difference in skin vibration and friction coefficient between the young group and the elderly group and its relation with the skin characteristics, individual difference in skin-propagated vibration and its relationship with the vibrotactile sensitivity, the influence of the posture and movement of the finger on the roughness, and the perceptual bias of the contact force by the roughness. In addition, it was indicated that not only mechanical factors but also cognitive factors are involved much in individual differences of tactile sensations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,触覚が対象の物理特性だけでなく,個々人の皮膚特性や運動特性,さらに認知特性によって変化することを示し,個々人の感覚を見ることの重要性を示した.得られたそれぞれの特性に関する知見は,触覚の知覚メカニズムの研究だけでなく,触覚の定量化や個々人にあった触覚デザインに役立てることができ,粗さ感だけでなく主観的な触覚の設計と活用に貢献する.