Cyborgization of Frog Legs Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Shuhei  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00588353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 正宏  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物規範 / ニューラルネットワーク / 学習制御 / 生物規範ロボティクス / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の身体が,運動のための優れた特性を持っているという考え方は,ロボティクスにおいて極一般的なものになった.しかし,生物の身体はあまりに複雑であるため,その特性を状態方程式で表現し,制御対象として扱うことは現実的に不可能である.ここで,もし,何らかの方法で生物の身体の状態方程式を手に入れ,制御対象として制御・解析できるようになれば,生物の身体の工学的な理解に向け,重要な一歩を踏み出すことになる.本研究では,カエルの脚を例に,生物の身体を制御対象と捉えて制御理論に則った制御・解析をするための基礎技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a fundamental method to control and analyze biological systems in accordance with control theory, using frog legs as an example. To accomplish this goal, we approximate the nonlinear state equation by using NN. If the input of the NN, which is the vector representing the current state and the current input, is determined, the equivalent linear state equation can be extracted from the NN, and the control system can be designed in accordance with the control theory. If we can observe the motion of a frog by electrical stimulation with a multi-electrode array on its leg, we can design a control system based on the control theory. The evaluation experiment has not been accomplished due to COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の身体は,その運動のための優れた特性を持っている.しかし,生物の身体はあまりに複雑であるため,その特性を数式(状態方程式)で表現し,扱うことは現実的に不可能である.本研究は,何らかの方法で生物の身体の状態方程式を手に入れ,生物の身体を制御対象として扱うことができないか?という着目で実施された.具体的には,一旦NNによって状態方程式を近似した後,そこから等価な数式を抜き出すというアイデア・手法を提案し,その基礎技術の確立を行った.一方で,コロナ禍の影響により,評価実験までを完了することはできなかった.提案手法の一般性は高く,今後,多くの応用可能性を秘めていると考えられる.