Revealing color constancy mechanism with a new animal experiment executed in controlled visual environmental conditions in the developmental process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchikawa Keiji  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00158776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅洋  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30397046)
福田 一帆  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (50572905)
鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色恒常性 / 色覚メカニズム / 先験的知識 / 動物発達実験 / 照明視環境 / 先見的知識 / 証明視環境
Outline of Research at the Start
色の恒常性メカニズムの理論では、物体表面の反射光から照明光成分を分離することが求められ、視環境の色度輝度に関する先験的な知識を必要とするが、その先験的な知識は発達過程で学習されるのか、あるいは生得的なものか、先験的な知識とは何かについては明らかではない。本研究ではこの課題解決を目指して、成鳥では色恒常性のあるニワトリのヒナを被験体とし、視環境の色度輝度変化が統制された条件で飼育し、成長後、色恒常性を調べるという新動物実験を行う。本研究では動物の発達過程の視環境を統制し、成長後に視覚特性を測定するという原理により、視環境の色度輝度変化が色恒常性の成立に影響するかどうかを実験的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at clarifying whether priori knowledge necessary for achieving color constancy is innate or acquired, and what the priori knowledge is. We used chicks as subjects. Chicks were raised under a controlled lighting environment, and, their color constancy was tested after one month. Two surviving individuals from a total of six showed the possibility that color constancy was acquired. After that, due to the spread of COVID-19, the animal experiments could not be continued. Therefore, an experiment was conducted to compare differences in illumination light estimations by machine learning neural networks trained under different illumination light environments and those by subjects in psychophysical experiments conducted under the same conditions. As a result, individual differences in illumination light estimation were not clear between the subjects and the neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の色恒常性のメカニズムの解明は古くから取り組まれてきた色覚研究の最も困難な課題の一つである。色恒常性の成立には何らかの先験的な知識が必要であるが、人間はこれをどのように獲得するかはまだ明らかとなっていない。本研究のような動物実験によってこの課題に取り組む研究は過去には例がなく、本研究のオリジナルである。したがって、本研究の研究成果は色恒常性の解明の新しい方法を開拓するという意味で、学術的意義がある。また、人間の色恒常性の解明は言うまでもなくコンピュータビジョンの進歩に大きな貢献をする。したがって、本研究の研究成果は社会的な意義を持つ。