Gamification in Amblyopia Treatment - Clinical Study in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Yo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50723350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療機器 / モノづくり / 途上国 / 感受性期間 / 斜視弱視 / シリアスゲームス / エデュテイメント / 弱視 / ゲーミフィケーション / 遮蔽法 / ホワイトスクリーン / タブレット / 偏光 / リハビリ / 小児弱視
Outline of Research at the Start
小児弱視が多発(年間83万人)するインド国において、テレビ・スマホを用いたビデオゲームで「遊ぶ」ことにより視覚野を効果的に刺激し、短期間で弱視を治療するためのシステム開発と実証を行う。これによって、ゲーミフィケーション(ゲームで遊ぶこと)によって自然と効果的な治療が達成できるような、新しい医療の在り方を切り開くことに挑戦する。研究実施に際して、インド側では地域中核眼科病院から2名の眼科医が協力し、現地医師の監督下で臨床試験を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to challenge the world's first demonstration of effective stimulation of the visual cortex and short-term treatment of amblyopia by playing games, we have realized a special smartphone and LCD projector that allows the amblyopic eye to see images while the healthy eye remains white-out. As the core technology of the smartphone, we succeeded in developing sunglasses that utilize the circular and elliptical polarizing filter characteristics of the touch panel. As the core technology of the projector, we have succeeded in creating a non-polarizing dichroic prism in which each color is independent of the wavelength characteristics of p-polarization and s-polarization.
A prototype of a special LCD with amblyopia training games installed was provided to Indian collaborators, and clinical trials were conducted mainly with pediatric amblyopia patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲームで遊ぶことにより視覚野を効果的に刺激し短期間で弱視(amblyopia)を治療する世界初の実証に挑戦した。本研究で開発された特殊LCD技術により、新しいゲーム型治療装置の基礎技術が開拓され、視能学やスポーツビジョン、リハビリへ新しい応用展開が期待できる。臨床試験からは一定の効果が確かめられ、その結果は現在、学術論文として投稿中である。また、インドなど弱視患者の多い途上国での効果的な治療法の確立が期待される。