An attempt estimating the urban-scale NO2 emission in a real-time basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植山 雅仁  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化窒素 / 都市大気汚染 / フラックス / 渦相関法 / レーザー分光 / NO2
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中の二酸化窒素(NO2)は都市大気汚染における主要物質であり,ヒトの呼吸器疾患にも関与することから,その実態の把握と対策は社会的にも重要な課題である.従来の環境モニタリングでは,化学発光法を用いた定常濃度の観測が,窒素酸化物の実態把握に一定の役割を果たしてきた.しかし,定常濃度の観測から実際のNO2排出量を見積もることは容易ではなく,モデル計算に頼らざるを得ない.本研究課題では,都市スケールでのNO2排出量をリアルタイムで見積もる試みを提案するものである.具体的には,最先端の超高感度レーザー吸収分光法と,微気象学的な手法を組み合わせることにより,フラックスの定量化に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A noble technique for quantifying the atmospheric mixing ratio of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) that is known as a major tropospheric pollutant has been developed based on optical spectroscopy using a light emitting diode. Real-time based detection of NO2 at atmospheric levels has been achieved with the instrument developed, which was applied to measure NO2 flux through instrumental combination with a three-dimensional sonic anemometer. Test measurements have been conducted at the rooftop space of the Sakai City Hall in Osaka Prefecture, revealing the diurnal properties in NO2 flux in a winter season of 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車などから排出される二酸化窒素(NO2)は,都市域の大気汚染やヒトの健康被害を引き起こす物質の一つである.本研究では,LEDを用いてNO2を検出する新しい方法を開拓するとともに,それを気象学の方法と融合させることによって,都市域におけるNO2の発生量をリアルタイムで調べる新しい手法を創出した.