Challenging for a new denitrification process using biocathode type MFC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chihiro  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 脱窒反応 / カソード反応 / 排水処理 / 電流消費菌 / 電流産生菌 / 電極の表面構造 / 処理構造 / 電流生産菌 / 処理効率
Outline of Research at the Start
有機性廃棄物の処理と電気の生産を同時に行うことのできるシステムとして微生物燃料電池(MFC)を改良し、カソード側でも微生物反応を利用して有害物質を処理するバイオカソード型MFCをを開発することを目標とする。バイオカソード型MFCは電気エネルギーの生産を伴いながら有害物質の除去を行うことができ、持続可能な環境修復技術としての発展が期待されるため、挑戦的研究として取り組む意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a biocathode type microbial fuel cell (MFC) system that uses a nitrate ion reduction reaction (denitrification reaction) by denitrifying bacteria for the cathode reaction is investigated. A basic system for a new MFC system that enables the treatment of nitrate ions, which are the causative agents of eutrophication, even on the cathode side was created. With the prepared MFC, it was achieved to decompose acetic acid on the anode side and at the same time reduce nitrate ions on the cathode side. It was also clarified that by controlling the applied voltage of the cathode to -200 mV, nitrate ions can be converted to nitrogen gas without accumulating nitrite ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のMFC研究の主流は、アノードで微生物による有機物の分解、カソードでは白金触媒を利用した水の電気分解を利用したものである。本研究で基本系を開発したバイオカソード型MFCは、アノードで有機物の分解、カソードで微生物反応により硝酸の脱窒を行わせるものであり、アノードとカソードの両側で水中の汚染物質の分解を行いながら電気を得ることができるため、汚染物質の処理と電気の産生を同時に可能とする新たなシステムを提案するものである。