Modeling of biological wastewater treatment processes as aggregation of microbial metabolisms of organic matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURISU FUTOSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30312979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 健吾  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未知スクリーニング分析 / ノンターゲット分析 / 精密質量分析 / 活性汚泥 / 微生物群集構造解析 / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
下水処理などで広く用いられている生物学的廃水処理プロセスは、包括的な有機物指標を用いた性能評価を中心とした経験的な運転管理に頼っている。本研究では、廃水中の個々の有機物が、処理プロセスにおける個々の微生物により分解され、処理水を構成しているという現象そのものとして理解することに挑戦する。そのために有機物を高分解能精密質量分析計により化合物種レベルで分析し、有機物分解反応を担う微生物群集についても微生物種レベルで解析して、要素間の関連を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influent wastewater, treated water and activated sludge were collected from domestic wastewater treatment plants, to analyze dissolved organic matter at the compound species level using high-resolution mass spectrometry and the microbial community responsible for the organic matter degradation. The results showed that the microbial community structure was not found to be related to the influent composition, whereas it was related to the treated water, indicating a relationship between the treated water and microbial composition as a product of microbial metabolism. In addition, we were able to establish a method for estimating the organic matter in treated wastewater that is utilized by the microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的廃水処理プロセスは、包括的な有機物指標を用いた性能評価を中心とした経験的な運転管理に頼っている。本研究成果により、廃水中の個々の有機物が、処理プロセスにおける個々の微生物により分解され、処理水中の有機物を構成しているという本質的な現象の理解を進めることができた。さらに、複雑な有機物組成の中で、ある微生物が利用する特定の有機物について解析する手法を確立できたことから、今後「誰が、何を分解して何が処理水として残るのか」という問いを明らかにする道筋をつけることができた。