Project/Area Number |
19K22924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Arimoto Makoto 金沢大学, 先端宇宙理工学研究センター, 助教 (40467014)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高線量 / ガンマ線 / MPPC / シンチレータ / 2次元アレイセンサー / センサーアレイ / 多系統信号処理 / 大規模集積回路 / コリメータ / ピンホール / 超高線量 / 光子計数 / イメージング / フォトンカウンティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2011年東日本大震災により福島原発の炉心が融解し、原発の機能が失われると同時に多量の放射性物質が飛散した。この原発の廃炉作業は国家レベルの緊急課題でありながら、事故から8年近く経つ現在でもその見通しは立っていない。その主要因として、核燃料デブリがメルトダウンにより格納容器内部にとどまり続け、多量の超高線量放射性物質が位置同定すらままならない状況であることが挙げられる。本研究では ~500 Sv/h以上とも予想される超高線量環境下でありながら、放射性物質由来のガンマ線を捉えることで、その位置同定を実現する技術を新たに開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a gamma-ray imager that can visualize the spatial distribution of gamma rays emitted from radioactive debris in order to proceed with decontamination and decommissioning operations at the Fukushima Daiichi Plant. In particular, we have expanded application of the multi-channel X-ray pixel sensor developed in the X-ray CT field being promoted by the principal investigator. By using this technology as a two-dimensional array sensor for this gamma-ray imaging application, measurement with an extremely high counting rate can be realized. Then, we have verified that 2D gamma-ray imaging with energy information can be performed even at an extremely high dose rate of ~100 Sv/h by using the developed gamma-ray imager.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年に生じた福島第一原発のメルトダウンにより、崩壊した原発炉内部の放射性デブリの除染作業は極めて重要である。そこで放射性デブリの可視化が極めて重要となっているものの、空間的に狭い炉内では、放射性デブリから放出されるガンマ線だけでなく散乱ガンマ線の存在により、デブリの空間分布を把握することが難しい。本研究では、エネルギー情報を利用することで、この散乱ガンマ線の影響を除去できるガンマイメージャーの開発に成功した。これにより、除染作業を効率化し、将来の安心・安全な日本に貢献することができる。