| Project/Area Number |
19K22945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Ken 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80500610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 分化誘導 / 再生医療 / 創薬 / 自動除去型SeVdpベクター / miRNA / 神経幹細胞 / SeVdpベクター / 分化細胞 / 分化促進遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高純度分化細胞の単離のために、分化誘導効率の向上と分化細胞選択の最適化の両方を、独自の自動除去型SeVdpベクターを用いて実現させる。誘導効率向上のためには、各分化段階特異的なmiRNAを利用して、ベクターからの遺伝子発現を分化段階に合わせてコントロールする。また分化細胞選択のために、目的分化細胞特異的に発現するmiRNAによって分化細胞からのみベクターが自動除去されるようにして、分化細胞のみを選択する。そして最終的に、ベクターを一度導入するのみで高効率高純度分化誘導を実現させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To enhance an application of differentiated tissue to regenerative medicine and drug discovery, we need to reduce risks of tumor formation by remained undifferentiated cells and obtain highly pure differentiated cells efficiently. Adding target sequences of neural stem cell (NSC)-specific miRNA to our original auto-erasable SeVdp vector enabled us to select pure population of the induced NSCs. Moreover, we succeeded to control an expression timing of a NSC differentiation inducer from SeVdp vector by miRNA whose expression is changed at a particular period in the NSC differentiation. We plan to combine the cell selection system and the differentiation induction into single SeVdp vector to establish a system for efficient selection of highly pure differentiated cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によって、再生医療や創薬に実用化可能な分化細胞を取得するために必要な技術の開発が進展した。この技術を完成させるためには、ベクターコピー数の微調整や、ベクター除去に用いるために最適なmiRNAの探索、試行などが必要ではあるが、そのような研究を継続して高効率高純度分化細胞選択系を確立することによって、幹細胞等から誘導して作製した分化細胞を用いた、安全な再生医療や新しい医薬の探索が可能になることが期待される。