Method for collecting and preserving various organs / viscera obtained from embryo-like structures derived from tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oki Akinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60334067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
松丸 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
豊村 順子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80645630)
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241819)
大山 晃弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90538232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 胚様体 / 胚子様構造体 / 胚子成長因子 / 器官・臓器の原基 / 各種の器官・臓器 / 再生医療のための細胞源 / 細胞保存法 / 糖尿病 / 脳梗塞 / 心筋梗塞 / ヒト歯髄 / ミューズ細胞 / 胚子様構造物 / 器官・臓器原基
Outline of Research at the Start
今まで、ES細胞、iPS細胞、組織(体性)幹細胞から分化誘導された細胞は、器官・臓器を構成する一部の細胞に過ぎない。しかし、器官・臓器は多くの種類の細胞から構成され機能を営んでいる。そこで器官・臓器を構成する細胞をone set持っている各器官・臓器の原基を移植に用いれば、より高い機能を復活させることができ、全く新しい再生医療の細胞源と成り得る。各器官・臓器の原基を得るため、ヒト歯髄のミューズ細胞を天蓋培養で胚様体とし、これをembryotrophic factor(ETF)を添加した培養液で還流培養して3胚葉性胚子様構造体に成育させ、ここから各器官・臓器の原基を採取する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a method for treating dysfunction of various organs by regenerative transplantation therapy, we focused on dental pulp stem cells, which suggest the existence of totipotential cells. Human dental pulp stem cells were cultured with hanging-drop method to prepare embryoid bodies. This embryoid body was cultured using circumfusion apparatus in a culture medium containing embryo growth factor (EmbGF) to prepare an embryoid-like structure in which heartbeat was observed. The primordia of various organs/ viscera were found in embryonic structures. The primordia of organs/viscera are as follows : heart, liver, gastrointestinal tract, neural tube, retina, kidney, gastrointestinal tract, respiratory organs, skin, skeletal muscle, arteries and veins, bone / cartilage, tooth germ, etc. A primordial blood cell population was found in the liver. The primordia of various organs/viscera were DMSO-free CryoScarless and could be stored in liquid nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植後の腫瘍形成がない組織幹細胞であるヒト歯髄幹細胞から、EmbGFを用いて胚子様構造体を作製し、この中に存在する各種器官・臓器の原基を採取することに成功した。これらの原基はそれらを構成する細胞をone set含有している。そこで、これら原基を機能不全に陥っている器官・臓器に移植すれば、長期にわたって高い機能の回復が期待できる。ここに本研究の学術的意義がある。また、本研究から得られたノウハウを用いて、HLAホモドナーの歯髄細胞から胚子様構造体を作製し、各種器官・臓器の原基が得られれば、他家移植可能な再生医療を提供でき、その社会的意義は計り知れない。