Elucidation of mechanisms of distantly-presented bone-conducted ultrasonic perception to develop a novel communication device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Seiji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70357614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 芳樹  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60448769)
大塚 翔  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (00776049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨伝導 / 超音波 / 遠位呈示 / 知覚特性 / 伝搬過程 / 振幅変調 / 音声知覚特性 / オーディオ・インターフェース / 生体情報・計測 / 心理物理計測 / 体内伝搬解析 / 骨導超音波 / 体内伝搬シミュレーション / スピーチ・プライバシー / 聴覚デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
骨伝導で呈示された20 kHz 以上の高周波音(骨導超音波)であれば,一部の最重度難聴者にも知覚される.また,この骨導超音波は上肢や体幹部などの,頭部から離れた部位(遠位)に呈示した場合でも知覚可能である.この遠位呈示を利用することで,着け心地が良く音漏れの無い新型デバイスの開発が可能になるが,遠位呈示された骨導超音波の知覚メカニズムには不明な点が多く残る.本提案課題では,ヒトを対象とした心理計測と生体振動計測,およびコンピュータ・シミュレーションによって,遠位呈示された骨導超音波の知覚特性と伝搬メカニズムの解明に取り組み,補聴器や新型オーディオ・デバイスへの応用の可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-frequency sounds above 20 kHz presented via bone conduction (bone-conducted ultrasound: BCU) can be heard clearly and transmit speech information using amplitude modulation. Additionally, BCU can be perceived even when the vibrator is presented to body parts distant from the head, such as the neck, arm, and trunk. To elucidate mechanisms of this distantly-presented BCU hearing, the perception and propagation characteristics were examined. The results obtained indicated that distantly-presented BCU has good temporal resolution and practical frequency resolution and intelligibility. These results provide useful information to develop a novel audio interface using the distantly-presented BCU hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で解明に取り組んだ遠位呈示骨導超音波知覚,その応用として開発を目指す新型オーディオ・デバイスはいずれも全く前例のないもので,技術的にも極めてユニークである. また,本提案課題で明らかにした遠位呈示骨伝導の知覚特性や伝搬メカニズムは,遠位呈示骨伝導デバイスの実用性を示すと同時にその最適化に有用な知見を示すものであり,骨伝導デバイスの普及に貢献するものと思われる.