Development of a new wearable perspiration measurement system using the latent heat of evaporation of sweat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinobu  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野川 雅道  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40292445)
内藤 尚  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (40392203)
鈴木 郁斗  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10880768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発汗計測 / 皮膚温 / 蒸発潜熱 / 赤外センサ / 発汗部位マッピング / 精神性発汗 / 温熱性発汗
Outline of Research at the Start
発汗は体内の熱を放散し体温の恒常性を維持するために重要な生理現象である.近年増加している独居高齢者の熱中症予防などのためには、この「発汗機能」を実験室などの限られた場所だけでなく通常の生活をしながら「無拘束的」に計測することが極めて重要である。しかしこれまでに考案・開発されてきた発汗計測法は定量性に欠けたり,装置が大掛かりで「無拘束計測」に対応できなかった.そこで本研究ではこれらの問題を解決すべく、メカニカルな駆動部分が全く無い新規原理に基づく発汗量計測法として「潜熱補償型発汗量計測法」を提案しこの原理に基づくプロトシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Requirement for ambulatory measurement of perspiration is increasing from the viewpoint of physical condition management in hot environments and prevention of heat stroke in elderly. Based on this social background, portable perspiration meters have also been marketed, but due to the principle of measurement, an air pump is required, making it difficult to miniaturize, and there are problems such as the need to adjust the flow rate according to the perspiration level.
Therefore,in this study,we devised a new method for perspiration measurement that is expected to be compact,simple in structure,and wearable,focusing on the decrease in skin temperature due to evaporation of sweat.In addition, we devised a new perspiration mapping method that replaces the conventional Minor method, and experimentally verified the validity of its measurement principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によりメカ部分を全く含まず2個の赤外センサのみで発汗量を推定可能なプロトシステムが開発された.その原理は皮膚表面に汗の蒸散を許す部分と許さない部分を設け,各部の皮膚温の差と水の蒸発潜熱の値から発汗量を推定するもので,市販品では必須のエアポンプが不要などの特徴がある.また発汗部位を可視化(マッピング)する新規方法を考案し,原理の妥当性を実験的に検証した.その結果,スマホ等に装着可能な廉価で汎用のサーモカメラと温風装置という簡便な装置構成により身体各部位の発汗箇所がマッピング可能であり,神経内科領域等の臨床医学分野のみならず,ヘルスケアやコスメティクス分野等への応用が期待される.