Development of a efficient measurement method for human brain function using MR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Ryusuke  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定講師 (10576234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 高志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 技師 (40378899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / Spectroscopy / brain / MRI / MRS / 計測法開発 / スペクトル / 脳 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、使用されているMRI装置を用いて脳の機能を計測する手法は、脳神経科学、精神科学、心理学等多方面で様々な研究に応用され、数多くの研究成果が出されている。しかし、実験プロトコルに対する大きな制約や、正確性を欠くデータの使用、時間分解能が悪い等、様々な問題点があることも一部指摘されている。そこで本研究では、MRI装置で取得可能な磁気共鳴スペクトルを用いて、脳機能の計測を行うための新しい手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for measuring brain activation using MR spectroscopy. We adjusted the parameters of the MR spectroscopy sequence introduced in this study and developed MR spectrum data processing software with various functions to measure brain activation. As a result of applying this method to the measurement of the brain activation in a visual stimulation task with subjects, changes in chemical shifts could be confirmed even at high data acquisition rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
fMRI法を用いた脳機能計測では、脳の活動から遅れて生じるヘモグロビン量の変化(BOLD効果)を計測しているため、リアルタイムに活動が反映されないという問題がある。本研究は、このBOLD効果とは異なる原理からの脳活動計測を目指した研究であり、高速でも脳の活動を計測できる可能性を示せたことは意義が大きいと考えられる。最終的に完成すれば、今後の多くの脳機能研究への応用が期待できる。また、本研究で開発したデータ処理ソフトウェアは、他のMRスペクトルスコピーを用いた研究においても使用できる可能性がある。