Development of all-in-one nanomedicine for sonoimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harada Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波免疫治療 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / サイトカイン産生 / 樹状細胞活性化 / 免疫治療 / 超音波 / 超音波免疫療法 / 免疫原生細胞死 / オールインワンナノメディシン / 超音波増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,がんの臨床における三つの主たる治療方法は,外科治療(手術)・化学治療(分子標的薬を含む抗がん剤による治療)・放射線治療であり,これらを総称して三大がん治療といわれている。これら三大がん治療に加えて,“第四のがん治療方法”として注目されているのが「がん免疫治療」である。本研究では,工学(特に化学)を基盤とした研究者による新奇なアプローチとして超音波照射によるがん細胞のネクローシス誘導によって免疫系を活性化する超音波免疫治療という免疫治療の新しい概念を提唱し、そのために必要な機能を合目的に創り込んだオールインワンナノメディシンを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new concept of immunotherapy called ultrasonic immunotherapy, which activates the immune system by inducing cell death of cancer cells by ultrasonic irradiation, and created an all-in-one nanomedicine with the purpose of creating the necessary functions. By complexing TiO2 nanoparticles that generate active oxygen species by ultrasonic irradiation with synthetic polymer materials, the ability to activate immune cells, activate immune cells, and deliver cancer antigens to immune cells by ultrasonic irradiation can be achieved. It was confirmed through cultured cell experiments and animal experiments that the all-in-one nanomedicine created in one carrier could be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三大がん治療方法(外科治療、化学治療、放射線治療)に加えて、第四のがん治療方法としてがん免疫治療が注目されている。この治療方法は副作用が少なく,侵襲性の低い治療法であることから,高齢化社会において患者のQOLを高める治療法として期待されている。低侵襲性を維持しつつ、治療効果を高めるために超音波を利用するシステムに開発に取り組み、新規な治療方法の開発につながる知見を得た。