Project/Area Number |
19K22978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 葉子 (遠藤葉子) 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30453806)
濱野 展人 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光音響 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 光音響イメージング / 血管病変 / 酸素飽和度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、血管病変の早期診断を目的として、光音響(PA)イメージング法に基づいた高精度なPA造影剤の開発が求められている。本研究では、超音波(US)造影ガス封入リポソーム(BL)の基盤技術に光音響技術を新たに融合させることで、血管病変の標的化診断治療に資するPA造影剤を搭載した新規PABLを開発し、PA法とUS併用による非侵襲的なセラノスティクスシステム(診断と治療)の創製を目指す。実際にがんや虚血モデルを用いて本システムの有用性を検証する。新規開発の光音響BLは、高い光音響効果を有する化合物のBLへの搭載により、深部組織の高精度診断と治療の両機能を有した革新的セラノスティクス製剤の創製が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, there is a need to develop highly accurate PA contrast agents based on photoacoustic (PA) imaging methods for the early diagnosis of vascular lesions. In this study, we newly combined photoacoustic technology with the platform technology of ultrasound (US) contrast gas-filled nanobubbles (NBs) to create a noninvasive theranostics system using a combined PA and US method. In this study, we developed DiR-loaded photoacoustic-responsive nanobubbles (DiR-PANBs). It is suggested that the DiR-PANBs could detect the vascular lesion. In addition, this NBs have multi-imaging modalities including near-infrared fluorescence imaging and ultrasound imaging. Thus, the DiR-PANBs might be more precise and accurate diagnostic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の遂行により、カルボシアニン系色素であるDiRを搭載した新規光音響応答性NBsの開発に成功し、血管病変部位の検出が可能となる新規光音響造影剤及び蛍光イメージングや超音波イメージングなどマルチモーダルイメージング剤としての可能性を示した。本成果は、これまでの超音波応答性NBsに光音響技術を融合した新たなツールであり、病変部位に対するより正確な診断造影剤の開発に繋がることから、学術的に意義深い。本基盤技術を応用することで、がん領域など血管病変を有する疾患への応用や治療用超音波と本NBsを併用した場合の新たな治療法の開発も期待される。