Project/Area Number |
19K22980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道脇 幸博 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 嚥下 / 電気刺激 / 筋骨格モデル / マルチモーダル計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
嚥下障害に対する効果的な治療法として,機能的電気刺激(FES)によって嚥下関連筋を刺激し,喉頭挙上を補助する方法が注目されている.しかし,適切な刺激位置・順序・強度を定める方法は確立されていない.そこで本研究では,申請者らが開発している嚥下筋骨格モデルをベースに,嚥下FESによる喉頭挙上を計算機上で再現可能な嚥下FESシミュレータを開発する.また,嚥下運動に起因する複数の生体信号を同時に計測できるマルチモーダル嚥下機能計測技術を用いて嚥下意図を検出すると共に,嚥下FESによる安定した喉頭挙上制御を実現するための方法論を確立する.これにより,日常生活での嚥下機能補助の可能性が拓けると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish a methodology to efficiently assist laryngeal elevation movements by functional electrical stimulation (FES) in order to develop an assistive device to assist swallowing function in daily life. First, we developed a multimodal measurement device of swallowing-related biological signals using PVDF (Poly Vinylidene DiFluoride) film to identify the swallowing intention. In addition, the stimulation position and intensity to induce laryngeal elevation effectively by the swallowing FES were examined, incorporating the musculoskeletal analysis of swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで試行錯誤的に行われていた嚥下FESの刺激位置・順序・強度を定めるための方法論の確立につながり,日常生活での利用も期待できるようになる.社会の高齢化と共に嚥下機能が低下する人の割合は増えているものの,四肢の運動支援等に比べて嚥下の運動支援に関する研究は極めて少ないため,日常生活の中で嚥下機能を補助するための支援装置の実現に挑む本研究の意義は大きい.