Project/Area Number |
19K23015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Junichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20847090)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 言語論 / 想像力 / 井筒俊彦 / イメージ / 心象 / 意味論 / 哲学 / 言語哲学 / 認識論 / 言語学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、想像力(イメージ喚起機能)に関わる内包的意味を井筒俊彦『言語と呪術』や「言語学概論」の講義ノートを参照し、井筒の考察を明らかにしつつ、その議論を心理学・言語学・言語哲学の最新の知見によって批判的に検討し直すことで、言語と想像力の関係をめぐる考察に寄与しようとする。それによって井筒俊彦を特徴付ける独自の哲学的意味論がいかなるものであり、いかなる意義を有し、いかなる可能性を持つか示すとともに、想像力において言語的意味がどのように作用しているのか明らかにしようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analysed Toshihiko IZUTSU's first book in English, Language and Magic. It turns that he discussed the semantic immanence, drawing on the theories of his time, including biology, anthropology, psychology, linguistics, logic and philosophy. I drew on his argument that the semantic configuration emerges as a mental process prior to the externalisation of mental acts as communication or indications. It also turns out that his main claim is that the semantic images coordinates cognition before it is linguistically externalised, and that they constitute the imagination internally, together with semantic units that are not externalised. In his lecture notes I found out the following: 1. Izutsu criticized Saussure's description of communication and indication, and introduced Bergson's memory-imagery. 2. Bergson locates language at the level before memory-images become general notions, while Izutsu considers the place of language generation to be the internal configuration of meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は『言語と呪術』が、伝達や指示ではなく、心的過程としての意味構成を記述することを示した。歴史研究として次の二点が挙げられる。第一に、中期井筒がアラビア語の意味連関を記述するにあたり、その方法論的立場として意味構成を心的過程としたことが判った。第二に、中期から後期にかけて井筒は、意味構成の間主観的側面を探究するが、その出発点も『言語と呪術』と言語学講義ノートから判った。これによって、日本思想史の一角をなす井筒の言語思想の形成が実証的に示された。体系研究としては、想像力を言語的意味の出現に捉える独自の立場が示された。これは多様な人間活動の基礎をなす想像力の意義を基礎付けるものだと言える。