Tanabe Hajime's Philosophical Development between the Middle- and Late- Period: Based on the Exchanges with Takeuchi Yoshinori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
URAI Satoshi  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (50844370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords田辺元 / 種の論理 / 懺悔道 / 社会存在論 / 武内義範 / 将来する浄土
Outline of Research at the Start
田辺元(1885-1962)は1934年から「種の論理」と呼ばれる社会存在論を構築したことで知られている。これは国家の統治に理性的根拠を与えることを目指したものであったが、戦時下の時局の進行の中、田辺の主張は国家絶対主義に陥ってしまい、その結果、1941年冬に田辺は著作の発表をやめてしまう。その後、1944年11月に田辺は思索の発表を再開するが、これに至るまでの約3年間の沈黙期の思索は、それを示した資料が少ないことからあまり知られていない。本研究は新発見の資料〈田辺元・武内義範往復書簡〉と、群馬大学に所蔵されている田辺の手帳の翻刻・分析を通して、この沈黙期の思索の深化の解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often said that Tanabe Hajime’s philosophy underwent a major turn following the end of the Fifteen Years’ War (1931-1945), a transition from his social ontology known as the “logic of species,” which was developed during the war, to a new philosophy of religion known as “metanoetics.” Straddling these two periods was a three-year interval in which Tanabe did not release his thoughts to the public. I have clarified the nature of this transition by participating in the publication of documents belonging to this so-called “period of silence” (Tanabe’s notebooks and letters to Takeuchi Yoshinori). I have also clarified that the basic scheme of Tanabe’s social ontology was inherited by Takeuchi’s ontology of the Pure Land, thereby confirming the continuity between their thinking. To raise awareness on Tanabe’s philosophy abroad, I have worked with foreign researchers to translate into English Tanabe’s early texts on epistemology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで田辺哲学は十分に研究されてきたとは言い難く、今なおその思想は解釈の途上にあるため、全体像や哲学的意義は今後の研究を通して明らかにされなければならない。本研究の成果は「種の論理」と「懺悔道」の間の「飛躍」が、従来の研究で強調されてきたように〈全く別の哲学となった〉ことを意味するのではなく、連続性がかなりの程度保たれていたことを明らかに出来た。これによって従来の理解とは異なる田辺哲学像を示すことが出来た。また、田辺の社会存在論の継承者として武内義範を位置づけることに成功した。加えて、翻刻資料や著作の英訳により、今後の田辺研究、ひいては日本哲学研究発展のための新しい礎を築くことが出来た。