Children's Acquisition of Degree Abstraction: Seeking Evidence from IPL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Ryosuke  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50848744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDegree Abstraction / 理解度の相関性 / 獲得の度合い / 獲得の順序 / 解釈の曖昧性 / 限定形容詞比較文 / 副詞比較文 / Clausal Comparatives / Measure Phrase / モダリティ間選好注視法 / Language Acquisition / Preferential Looking / Parameter
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語学で主張されている、英語の程度節比較構文(Degree Clausal Comparatives, e.g. This table is longer than that door is wide)と度量句(Overt Measure Phrase, e.g. This table is 2 meter long.)の間の意味上の関係性を裏付ける為に、3歳から6歳までの英語話者に対して、モダリティ間選考注視法(Intermodal Preferential Looking; IPL)という手法で実験を行い、それぞれのタイプの文について理解度を測り、その間に相関性があるかを確かめるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the theory of formal semantics, it is considered that two related constructions such as the Measure Phrase (MP) and Degree Clausal Comparatives (DCC) involve a semantic operation called the Degree Abstraction (DA), existence of which varies from language to language. This study partially proved the existence of the DA by showing the correlation between the comprehension level of the MP and that of the DCC among English-learning Children, through the Intermodal Preferential Looking task, which is widely used in the field of psychology. Also, the study added some explanations to differences in acquisitions of various comparative sentences including the DCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、言語学、特に形式意味論を裏付ける経験的証拠が得られたことにある。従来、理論言語学に基づいた言語獲得の実験では、真偽値判断課題(Truth Value Judgement Task)が広く用いられてきた。しかし、タスクの複雑さから複雑な構文の理解度を測るにはふさわしくないとされてきた。本研究は、タスクとしてよりシンプルなIPLが、DCCやMPなどの複雑な構文の理解度を測るうえで大きく期待でき、言語理論を裏付ける証拠を提示する可能性が大いにあることを示したと言える。今後、心理学の分野で広く使われてきたIPLが言語学の分野でより一般的な手法となることが期待される。