Study on change of the consciousness for the meal mainly on the reception of "The Tale of Genji"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogita Midori  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20847644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords源氏物語 / 食 / 食文化 / 平安文学 / 中古文学 / 古注釈 / 梗概書 / 受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、『源氏物語』の受容史を通して、食に対する人々の意識の変遷を探る。
人間は生きるために欠かせない食を文化にまで昇華させた。何を食べていたか、だけでなく、食をどのように捉えていたか、という視点は、人物の心情の動きが具に描かれる文学研究の視座が有効である。
中でも、当時の文化背景に基づき精緻に描かれた『源氏物語』は、千年にわたり多様な形で絶えず読み継がれてきた。これまで『源氏物語』自体の食事描写が意図的に配されていることについては明らかにしてきた。さらに、注釈書や梗概書、絵画表象などの受容作品における食事描写を分析することで、食に対する意識がどのように移り変わって来たかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how people's attitudes towards food have changed by tracing the changes in meal descriptions throughout the history of its reception, focusing on "The Tale of Genji".
"The Tale of Genji" was written in detail based on the cultural background of the time, and has been read and handed down in various forms for a thousand years. By creating and analyzing a database of descriptions of food in reception works such as commentaries, synopses, and pictorial representations of "The Tale of Genji", we were able to elucidate how attitudes towards food have changed over time, and furthermore, by turning from reception works to the methods of depicting food in Heian period literary works such as "The Tale of Genji".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年大河ドラマ「光る君へ」において紫式部が主人公となり、平安時代の生活が注目されている。平安時代、食は文化として認識され儀礼と密接に関わるようになっていった。2013年にユネスコ無形文化遺産に登録された「和食」の源流は、平安時代にあるといっても過言ではなかろう。その食を人々がどのように捉えていたかは、歴史書や記録類からはなかなか見出せず、登場人物の行動・心情が密接に連関する文学研究の視点をもってこそ解明し得るものである。さらに受容の面に広げることで、現代との連続性・分断性を見出すことができる。