A quantitative analysis of the development of embedded clauses in a large corpus of children's writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Imada Mizuho  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10579056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童作文 / コーパス言語学 / 統語的複雑性 / 節境界 / 作文コーパス / 節境界ラベル / 係り受け距離 / 児童作文コーパス / 形態論情報 / 節境界情報 / 係り受け情報 / 機械学習 / アノテーション / コーパス / 作文 / 埋め込み節 / 文の複雑さ
Outline of Research at the Start
国語教育への応用を目的として、文の統語的な複雑さを計量的に評価する手法の研究を行う。本研究では特に語や文節ではなく節を単位とす る文構造の複雑性に注目し、並列節よりも埋め込み節 (名詞節・連体節) の方が認知的負荷が大きいという仮定に基づき、150 万語規模の児童作文コーパスに対する節情報などの付与と、統計的および質的分析を実施し、児童の言語発達と埋め込み節の頻度、深さ、機能などの関係を計量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a linguistic resource for the study of children's compositions, and used it to study syntactic complexity. First, we modified an existing composition corpus and further annotated clause boundary labels. We then analysed syntactic complexity and observed that while dependency distance is suppressed in natural language, rather long dependency relations are often observed in short sentences. This result suggests that the development of children's syntactic competence has two aspects: complexity and rationalisation. The analysis of clause types confirms that the change from coordinate to subordinate structures and from spoken to written language occurs with increasing school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データを基盤とした言語の実証的研究においてはデータと分析手法の両方が必要となるが、児童の統語能力の発達は、データの入手困難性と、語彙情報に比べて構文情報の分析の技術的要求の高さから、比較的活発に研究されてこなかった領域と言える。本研究の成果は、児童の統語的能力の発達という言語学的な課題に対して、データを用いた実証的な知見を提示する。また、この研究は言語学における言語資源の活用領域を語彙研究から構文研究への拡大を促進すること、および自然言語における統語構造の数学的特性についての理解を深めることに貢献する。