A Description of Typical Phraseological Units Based on Move Analysis of Experimental Medical Research Articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII TATSUYA  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90845603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーパス / ESP / 定型表現 / 副詞 / ムーブ分析 / 語連鎖 / 医学英語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、基礎医学英語論文における各ムーブ (論の展開)に典型的な定型表現に関する表現集を作成することである。その方法として、ムーブに基づくコーパス (データの集積体)を構築し、分析を行う。ある特定の分野での頻出語彙についてはCoxhead (2014) や石川 (2017) などで行われているものの、使用語のムーブとの関連を示した研究は少ない。またSaber (2012) や 水本等 (2016) ではムーブに関連した語連鎖 (主に4語連鎖) を提示している。しかしながら、よりムーブに基づく実用的な表現集の作成を行うことで、一層効果的な英語論文執筆支援が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we described the phraseological units including adverbs and clarified the logical development in experimental medical research articles. 300 papers published in 2014 (about 1.5 million words in total) were collected as corpus data, which were divided into 12 moves (parts), three for each of the four sections of IMRD. Using the corpus analysis software CasualConc (Imao, 2019), we calculated statistically significant words for each move.We focused on adverbs and extracted the four-word grams with the adverbs. Moreover, by observing the concordance lines, we described the phraseological lists of each move and clarified the role of adverbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術界における英語での論文発表の重要性が増している中、論の展開(ムーブ)ごとにまとめられた定型表現集は数少ない。そこで本研究ではムーブ(論の展開)ごとに基礎医学英語論文をコーパスデータを構築した。また論の展開がどのようにストーリーを作るかということを明らかにするために、副詞を含む定型表現を記述した。結果として、基礎医学英語論文における副詞が論理展開にとって重要な役割を果たすことが、ムーブごとに具体的な副詞を含む定型表現を示すことで明らかになった。これらの定型表現は英語論文執筆のためには必要不可欠となるであろう。