Project/Area Number |
19K23123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Tatsuya 宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 講師 (60845709)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 日本古代史 / 隼人 / 律令国家 / 周縁 / 官人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
律令国家が東北、南九州、南西諸島など日本列島周縁領域の支配をいかに拡大したのかという点について、従来は軍事的征圧に重点が置かれてきた。それに対し、本研究は周縁領域の豪族層の協力・理解を得るために当時の政府がとっていた非軍事的政策をより重視し、その一端を解明しようとするものである。その試みの一つとして今回は、南九州特有の姓(大隅忌寸、大隅直、薩摩君)を持つ都で活動していた中・下級官人(便宜上、隼人系官人とよぶ)を取り上げる。彼らの活動の実態や拠点、官人として登用されるまでの過程を文献史料を用いて検証することで、彼らを官人として用いていた政府のねらいと、彼ら自身が担った政治的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the question of how the Ritsuryo state expanded its control over the periphery of the Japanese archipelago (Tohoku, Southern Kyushu, and the Nansei Islands), previous research has emphasized that it was conquered by military force. In contrast, this paper focuses on the non-military policies adopted by the government to secure the cooperation of powerful local families in the archipelago’s peripheral areas. As one such endeavor, this paper looks at middle and lower-ranking government officials active in the capital with a family name unique to southern Kyushu. We attempted to clarify a series of non-military policies, primarily using historical documents and literature, by examining the significance of these officials’ activities, their bases, and the processes leading up to their appointment as government officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本古代の周縁領域研究は、軍事力をともなう一方的な征服という認識を前提とした分析がなされることが多かった。こうした中央偏重な歴史観は戦後に入ると見直されるようになり、現在では克服がほぼなされたと言ってよい。しかし具体的な支配拡大政策についての検証になると、今なお軍事的征圧の部分が強調され、戦前以来の征服史観が残存しているように思える。この点を解決するためには、政府がとっていた非軍事的なアプローチがいかなるものであったのか、その具体像を一つひとつ解明していき、全体像を構築していく必要がある。本研究を進めていくことにより、この研究史的課題の克服が期待される。