How has the public sphere been built in deliberations of Saiban-in trials?: qualitative and quantitative analysis of Saiban-in's perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2020-2022)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shima Aki  新潟大学, 教育基盤機構, 特任准教授 (80715417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 実証研究 / 質的分析 / 評議 / 公共性 / 市民の司法参加 / 公共性の空間 / 裁判員 / 参審制 / 量刑 / 自由主義 / 共同体主義 / 討議的民主主義 / 公共意識 / 共和主義 / 討議民主主義 / 量的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、裁判員経験者の発言を実証的に分析することにより、裁判員裁判の「評議」に関する裁判員による認識を明らかにし、その結果に基づき、評議の場の理想的なあり方やそれを可能とするための方策を探求することを目的とするものである。裁判員制度施行から10年が経ち、裁判員候補者の出席率の低下や守秘義務による経験共有の妨げ等の問題点が指摘されている。一方、アンケート調査からは、裁判員になる前には半数が参加に消極的だったにもかかわらず、9割の裁判員がその経験を肯定的に評価していることが分かっている。本研究は、このような肯定的な評価が生じている理由の一つが、裁判員の「評議」での経験にあることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to show how the spheres of deliberations in Saiban-in trials were constructed by analyzing the transcriptions of round-table talks in which the experiences of former Saiban-ins were elicited. This study identifies themes within the data, specifically that deliberations in Saiban-in trials are the public sphere as follows: 1) as a citizen being a responsible member of society, neither as an individual who assumes a family role nor as an employee of a company, the person can make remarks and be heard by other participants in public, entering into the public space. 2) The Saiban-ins can critically reflect on existing rules and social systems as well as review their own criteria for judging crime and imposing punishments by exchanging opinions. 3) It is a sphere that can foster the public consciousness concerning public affairs, such as the defendant's rehabilitation and the significance of law and social order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非公開で実施されてきた裁判員裁判の評議については、その内容を明らかにすることが困難であった。しかし、本研究において、裁判員経験者が意見交換会で語った評議に関する発言を質的に分析することにより、評議という空間がどのような空間であるかについて一定の視点を与えることができたと考えている。