The establishment of the Self-Defense Forces PKO deployment: trial and error during the Hosokawa, Hata, and Murayama administrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Takayuki  三重大学, 高等教育デザイン・推進機構, 特任講師(教育担当) (80849042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords連立政権 / 国際平和協力法 / PKO(平和維持活動) / 五五年体制 / ソマリア / エルサルバドル / 旧ユーゴスラビア / ゴラン高原 / 非自民連立政権 / 自社さ連立政権 / PKO(国連平和維持活動) / PFK(平和維持軍) / カナダ / 調査団 / 国際連合 / PKO / PKF / クロアチア / マケドニア / 外務省 / 政党 / ユーゴスラビア / 中東 / 細川護熙 / 「二つのD」 / PKO(国連平和維持活動) / 文民 / 自衛隊 / 55年体制
Outline of Research at the Start
1992年9月、宮澤政権の下、自衛隊のPKO派遣がカンボジアで実現した。かかる人的貢献の形は、宮澤退陣後も実現され続けた。だが、直後に連立政権を率いた細川護熙、羽田孜、村山富市は、かねてより自衛隊PKO派遣に異を唱えてきた人物である。それでは、この三人の意に反するにもかかわらず、なぜ、彼らの政権下で自衛隊のPKO派遣が実現・定着したのか。
そこで本研究は、細川政権から村山政権までのPKO派遣の実像を、国内外の一次史料、ならびに政府関係者へのインタビューを通じて明らかにする。とりわけ、外務省を中心とする国内政治過程に着目し、当該期におけるPKO派遣の全体像を浮かび上がらせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines historically how peacekeeping operations (PKO) were formed from the Hosokawa administration to the Murayama administration (August 1993 to January 1996). In particular, it focuses on the domestic political process centered on trial and error at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan (MOFA). The study analyzes not only the awareness and actions of the MOFA, but also the related policy coordination process which included the Prime Minister's Office, other ministries, and the ruling and opposition parties. This analysis brings to light the reality of PKO dispatches during the period. Through these efforts, this research reveals that the prototype of Japan’s modern-day policy was created during an era when coalition governments were led by prime ministers with little diplomatic experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく日本のPKO参加は、連立政権下で形作られてきた。その起点は、本研究が扱う五五年体制崩壊直後の時代に求められる。ところが、非自民連立政権期、続く自社さ連立政権期のPKO政策をめぐる研究は、史料上の制約も相俟って、遅々として進んでいない。本研究は、当該期のPKO参加をめぐる政策決定過程を解明することで、既存の研究が残した間隙を埋める役割を果たした。すなわち、現在に通ずる歴史的な原型を扱う本研究は、史実に基づく政策論議を重ねるための知的基盤として位置づけられるものである。