On the evolution of the subjective cost for players in a common pool resource game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Haruki  城西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (90848459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共同利用資源(CPR)ゲーム / 選好進化モデル / 間接進化アプローチ / プレイヤーの費用負担感 / 共有地(コモンズ)の悲劇 / 対戦人数の不確実性 / 模倣ルール / 共同利用資源ゲーム / プレイヤーの対戦人数 / 共有地の悲劇 / CPRゲーム / 進化ゲーム理論 / 対戦プレイヤー人数の不確実 / 選好進化アプローチ / n人プレイヤーゲーム / プレイヤーの労働費用負担感
Outline of Research at the Start
CPRゲーム(common pool resource game)は、雪かきや防犯活動などの地域社会が直面する公共サービスの維持管理問題をモデル化したゲームとして知られている。本研究は、進化ゲーム理論の選好進化アプローチをとり、プレイヤーの選好がゲームのプレイを通じて内生化されるモデルを定式化する。CPRゲームのプレイヤーが是認しやすい労働費用負担感を検証する。この負担感を基にプレイヤー集団に定着しやすい供給費用の大きさを特徴づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the evolution of the subjective cost for players who had participated in a common pool resource game based on the preference evolution model. We examined the effect of the number of players in the game on the total effort in the equilibrium. Results showed that the evolutionarily stable value of the subjective marginal cost amongst players increases as the number of players increases and approaches the level of the objective ones. We also confirmed the increase in the seriousness of the dissipation of common-pool resources when each player has the evolutionarily stable value of the subjective marginal cost instead of the actual fitness value. Furthermore, we found that population uncertainty in the common-pool resource game may prevent the tragedy of the commons in the middle of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選好進化モデルを用いた研究は、日本国内の研究者の間では認知度が低かった。また、選好進化モデルの枠組みで共同利用資源の過剰利用を分析した先行研究もなかった。本研究は、選好進化モデルの枠組みで資源の過剰利用が生じることを示した。これは、既存の進化ゲーム理論の文脈でよく知られた結果と類似しており、ゲーム理論の研究に新しい知見を提供した。さらに本研究の示した対戦人数の不確実性が資源の過剰利用を防ぐという結果は、自然資源や地域における森林などの共同利用資源の消失を防ぐための政策に示唆を与えると思われる。今後も対戦人数の大きさがプレイヤーの費用負担感に与える影響に焦点を当て研究を深めていきたい。