Inflation Dynamics in Japan: Empirical Analysis with an Emphasis on Heterogeneity among Firms and Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Toshiaki  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10846801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物価 / ミクロデータ / 異質性 / インフレーション / メニューコスト / POSデータ / クレジットカードデータ / ネットワーク / 価格 / 情報硬直性 / 経済主体の異質性 / マクロ経済学 / 物価変動 / 実証分析
Outline of Research at the Start
過去20年以上にわたって、日本銀行が積極的な金融緩和政策に取り組んできたにもかかわらず、日本経済の物価上昇ペースはかなり鈍い状態が続いている。「なぜ物価が上がらないのか」という問いに答えるため、本研究ではミクロデータを活用した実証分析を行う。具体的には、どんな企業が販売価格を引き上げて(引き下げて)いるのか、どんな個人が高い(安い)価格で財を購入しているのかをきめ細かく観察し、その背後ではどのようなメカニズムによって個々の企業・個人が直面する価格が規定されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted empirical analyses on inflation dynamics in Japan, focusing on the heterogeneity of firms and individuals. Based on these analyses, we wrote three papers, "Menu Costs and Information Rigidity: Evidence from the Consumption Tax Hike in Japan," "Heterogeneity in Prices and Inflation over the Life Cycle," and "Formation of Chinese Venture Capital Syndication Network." We presented the content of these papers at various international and domestic academic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物価変動(インフレ・デフレ)は消費者・企業の意思決定に対して重大な影響を及ぼすため、これを安定化させることが中央銀行の使命となっている。本研究では様々なミクロデータを活用し、物価変動を作り出す企業の価格設定行動、その影響を受ける消費者の購買行動、そして企業間のネットワーク構造を実証的に分析した。本研究の結果は、今後の金融・財政政策のあり方や、高齢化を始めとする経済社会の構造的変化の影響を考察するうえで重要であり、社会的意義は大きい。