The Effect of rural electrification on economic activities and household chores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022-2023)
Daito Bunka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nasuda Akiko  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10847213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開発経済学 / 東南アジア経済 / 時間使用データ / カンボジア / 農村電化 / インフラ整備 / 労働市場 / 家事労働 / 東南アジア / インフラ投資 / 経済発展
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国におけるインフラ整備は、様々な生産性や効率性を高め、所得の向上と貧困削減に寄与することが期待される。本研究の目的は、農村電化が家計と個人の就労行動に与えた影響を分析することである。特に、既存研究では十分に議論されていない農業部門に主眼を置く。具体的には、内戦終了後に近隣諸国からの電力輸入で経済復興をしたカンボジアの事例を用いて(1)農業部門と非農業部門における就労行動の長期的な変化(2)国内企業と外国企業の立地選択と雇用について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper estimates the impact of rural electrification on individuals' economic activities and household chores in rural Cambodia. According to previous studies, rural electrification increases the employment rate of women. Electrification enables small household appliances at home, which may reduce household chores and increase the time spent on economic activities. Because the data is limited, analyzing household chore time has been challenging. For this reason, I used time-use data to estimate the effects of rural electrification on economic activities and household chores. I also analyzed consumption, which influences the reduction of domestic work time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の農村電化が就労時間を増やすメカニズムについて、家事労働時間と消費行動の分析により実証的に明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。男性が主に担っていた薪集めの時間が短縮されたことが家事労働時間の短縮に影響を与えている。家計支出データを分析した結果、電化地域では市場で購入した薪や燃料の使用が増え、家計で集めた薪の使用が減少していることが確認された。このため、カンボジアにおける農村電化が小型家電の導入によって直接的に家事労働時間の削減に貢献しているわけではない可能性が示されたが、市場取引の活性化を通じて間接的に家事労働時間の削減に貢献している可能性があることが示唆された。