Project/Area Number |
19K23217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Yuta 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80845074)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育経済学 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / 大学進学 / 学校の階層化 / 学校選択 / 主観的信念 / ロールモデル / イベントスタディ / 労働経済学 / ミクロ実証経済学 / 教育政策 / 自然実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高校別の大学別合格実績のパネルデータを用いて、高校生の教育収益に対する認識の変化が大学合格実績に与える影響について実証分析を行う。具体的には、長期間にわたって有名大学合格者を輩出していない「非進学校」に焦点を当てる。そのような非進学校に偶発的に現れた有名大学合格者を「在学生の教育収益に対する認識を変化させるロールモデル」と考える。そのようなロールモデルの存在は、下の学年の生徒の進学行動および教育収益に関する認識をポジティブに変化させると考えられる。この自然実験を用いて、進学行動・教育収益に対する認識の変化が教育達成に与える影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the effects of the appearance of high-achieving graduates in disadvantaged schools (with low university enrollment rates). Japanese high schools are stratified, with each high school having almost fixed tiers of universities to which students advance. Because it is so rare for students from disadvantaged schools to be accepted to top universities, students who do make it can be accidental role models who inspire motivation, aspiration, and belief in their lower schoolmates. I create and use various definitions of disadvantaged schools and high-achieving graduates by using university acceptance data for almost all high schools in Japan from 2001 to 2021. The results showed that the incidence of high-achieving graduates improved the university acceptance outcomes of disadvantaged high schools for subsequent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存研究は優秀な名門校や途上国の学校を対象とした(自然)実験を中心としているため、先進国における非進学校のような相対的に不利な立場に関する実証的証拠は不足している。信念や意欲には相対的な立場が大きく影響するため、全国規模かつ長期のデータを用いて分析したことは本研究の重要な貢献である。設備投資や少人数教育等と比較して、情報やロールモデルの提供は非常に費用対効果が高いため、財政状況の芳しくない日本においては政策的な意義も大きい。成績優秀者の地理的な集中に依存しないことで相対的に学力の低い学校の達成度を長期的に改善する可能性を示唆することで、教育格差の是正に貢献しうる。