Study of the impact of organizational inertia on creating innovation through management control systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Takahide  熊本学園大学, 専門職大学院会計専門職研究科, 准教授 (30848825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / 組織慣性 / コントロール・レバー / 環境適応 / 両利きの経営 / 組織慣性のコントロール / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 組織の慣性 / 構造的慣性
Outline of Research at the Start
既存のマネジメント・コントロール・システム(MCS)研究が未だ焦点を当てていない「組織の構造的慣性」の視角を用いることによって,イノベーション等の実現に対してMCSの与える影響が限定的となってしまうメカニズムの一端を解明する.
具体的には,国内上場企業約3800社への質問票調査を行い,その回答結果に対して統計的手法による定量研究を実施する.また,回答企業のなかから20社程度を選別し,現地視察やインタビュー等の定性研究を複数年にわたり実施する.
研究成果は学会等にて積極的に情報発信するほか,関連学術誌に学術論文として投稿する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first conducted a questionnaire survey of 3,758 listed companies with headquarters in Japan, and then conducted a multivariate statistical analysis of the responses. As a result of the analysis, we found that the finding that management control contributes to overcoming organizational inertia, which had been revealed in previous studies, is not always true, and that certain conditions are necessary.
In addition, interviews were conducted with executives, managers, and organizational members of 23 private companies. The results of the interviews revealed that bottom-up approaches from the field cannot break free from the inertia of existing businesses, and that it tends to be difficult to promote new businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,本研究の学術的意義は,既存研究ではほとんど触れられていなかった論点について新たな示唆を提供し,既存研究の拡張に貢献できたことである。具体的には,既存事業と新規事業の「両利き」を成立させるうえでは,既存事業が持つ慣性を部分的に緩めるようなマネジメント・コントロール・システムの役割が大きい可能性を示唆できた。
次に,本研究の社会的意義は,中小零細企業が新規事業に挑戦する際に留意すべき点を新たに示唆できたことである。具体的には,新規事業を推進する際に必要な「探索」においては経営者もしくは上級役員の役割が大きく,ボトムアップでは既存事業が持つ慣性から抜け出すことが困難であることを明らかにできた。