High dimensional multivariate linear mixed model and application to small area estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsubasa  東京医科歯科大学, M&Dデータ科学センター, 助教 (90849001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小地域推定 / Fay-Herriotモデル / 高次元データ / 平均二乗誤差 / 信頼区間 / 2次補正 / 線形混合モデル / 縮小推定
Outline of Research at the Start
サンプルサイズが小さい地域の特性値を推定する際、標本平均では不安定になるため、地域効果を組み込んだ混合効果モデルから得られる予測量が予測リスクを改善する。
小地域推定では、相関をもった多次元の特性値を予測するために、多変量モデルについての研究も進んでいる。
また近年ではデータが膨大になり、小地域推定の文脈でも、観測ベクトルの次元が大きい観測値が得られるケースが見受けられる。本研究は、観測次元がサンプルサイズに対して大きい多変量の線形混合効果モデルについて、パラメータの推定方法や推定量の性質を考察し、小地域予測量のリスクを平均二乗誤差や信頼区間の観点から評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multivariate small are estimation problem, especially the Fay-Herriot model in which we only obtain aggregated data for each area is considered in the setting where the ratio of the square of the dimension of the observed vectors and the number of areas converges to a constant. The convergence rates of the estimators of the parameters in the model are shown, noting that the dimensions of these parameters also increase in this setting. Small area mean vectors are predicted by the empirical best linear unbiased predictors, which can be obtained by substituting the estimators of the parameters into its bayes estimator. As its prediction risks, the mean squared error matrix and the confidence interval are constructed such that the approximation errors are of second order regarding the number of areas. It is shown that the additional terms appear in both compared with the results obtained when the dimension of the observed vectors is fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標本数が小さい地域の平均所得などを推定する際、小地域推定の手法による予測量はリスクを改善するため有用であり、相関をもった多次元データに対しては、多変量モデルから得られる予測量がよりリスクを改善する。一方で高次元モデルについての研究はない。小地域推定の手法は漸近近似に基づくが、観測値が高次元の場合は近似誤差が大きくなるため、従来の方法では誤った結果を得る恐れがある。本研究では、より高次元のデータをモデルに組み込むことでさらに予測リスクを改善でき、高次元データに対しても頑健なリスク評価を行っているため誤った結果を得る恐れが少ないため、公共機関が小地域に対してより正しい政策決定をする際の助けとなる。