Project/Area Number |
19K23272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フリーランス労働 / 職場コミュニティ / ワークプレイス研究 / 労働調査 / エスノメソドロジー / マネジメント / キャリア / 共有ワークスペースの構成 / フリーランス / コミュニティ / ワークプレイス / アニメ産業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アニメ産業を事例とした労働調査から、企業に雇われずに働く独立自営業者がどのような互助的な共同性を形成しているのかについて明らかにする。とくに、アニメ産業では多くの制作者が就業形態にかかわらず企業(スタジオ)に集って働いていることに着目し、個々の職場においてどのような制作者同士の関係性が築かれているのかを、個々の企業が有する地域性や制作者に対して行うマネジメントをふまえつつ考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify how the freelancers maintain the sustainability of their working lives, this research conducted labor research in the animation industry, where many freelancers traditionally work. Through fieldwork at a production company in Tokyo and research on the historical change of the animation industry, this research found two important findings. First, the workplace community plays a vital role in coping with the instability of freelancers. Second, individual and organizational management, which contributes to obtaining jobs and maintaining income, supports the stability of working lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
働き方の多様化にともなってフリーランス労働に対する社会的関心は高まっているが、その職業生活の安定性については経験的な議論が蓄積してこなかった。本研究はフリーランサー同士の共同性を支えるマネジメントの重要性を指摘した。この指摘により、フリーランサーを組織に依存しない労働者としてのみ捉えるのではなく、組織との多様な関係性が存在することを前提にフリーランス労働の可能性を議論していくことが重要であることが示唆された。