Understanding the Lifestyle and Social Issue with Treatment for Infertility Using Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2020-2023)
The SANNO Institute of manegement (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Yuka  文教大学, 情報学部, 講師 (10715816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ソーシャルリスニング / 不妊治療 / ライフスタイル / 社会調査 / インターネットリサーチ / 構造化 / 当事者のリアリティ / 日常と治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、多様な立場に身を置く不妊治療当事者らのリアリティを明らかにすることである。この目的を通じて、公的事業を始めとする様々な支援のあり方について検討し、社会に提言する。この目的達成のため、不妊治療をテーマとしたソーシャルメディアのテキスト分析を通じて不妊治療当事者の日常と治療のリアリティを明らかにし、その結果を素地に不妊治療を計画中/実施中/終了後の当事者らにアンケート調査を行い、日常生活との関連から不妊治療についての幅広い支援のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the reality of treatment for infertility patients in various positions, a social media text analysis and Internet research were conducted. For the social media text analysis, we analyzed relevant blog posts and short-form social media posts by treatment for infertility patients. Internet research was conducted on the relationship between treatment for infertility and work/lifestyle among 2,500 people who are undergoing or have undergone infertility treatment. Through these analyses, we showed the various directions of the content of these posts, based on the premise that for treatment for infertility patients, the concerns and difficulties of treatment for infertility are not merely limited to treatment, but are inseparable from their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、周縁的アイデンティティを持つ人々のリアリティを理解する端緒としてソーシャルリスニングというアプローチに可能性があることを示した。オンライン上には、不妊治療当事者が匿名や仮名で同じ立場同士でやりとりを行う場が構築されており、かつ、メディア特性に応じてコミュニケーション特性も異なることが明らかとなった。さらに、治療の段階に応じて認識される困難も異なっており、それらは日常生活と密接に絡み合っていることから、短期的および一律の支援から長期的で多様な支援の必要性へ、支援のあり方に示唆が得られた。