Effects of group contingency in regular classrooms: Examination of effects on helping behaviors and academic achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2021)
Joetsu University of Education (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kayo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90846536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校 / 通常学級 / 集団随伴性 / 援助行動 / 学業成績 / 低成績児童 / 協同学習
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、我が国ではインクルーシブ教育の推進により、特別な教育的ニーズを有する児童生徒が在籍する通常学級での行動面と学習面における教育的支援が求められている(文部科学省,2017)。
本研究では、特別な教育的ニーズを有する児童が在籍する通常学級を対象に、(a)学級全体への支援(相互依存型集団随伴性に基づく支援)によって学級全児童の援助行動が変容するかどうか検討する。また、(b)その変容に伴う低成績児童の学業成績への波及効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of an interdependent group contingency in a regular elementary school. Tootling is a classroom-based intervention used to increase peer prosocial behavior. The procedures included in typical tootling interventions, including employing an interdependent group contingency and public posting of feedback, have been reported to help build groups among classmates. The students of two fifth-grade classes (29 students in each class) participated. The experiment used a multiple baseline design across the two classes. Tootling was implemented by having the students report other students’ helping behavior by writing encouraging messages about the content of the lessons on sticky notes. The results indicated that after the intervention was introduced, the students’ reports of other students’ helping behavior increased in both classes. Moreover, the achievement scores of the students who had formerly had low kanji test scores improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、仲間からの向社会的行動を報告するトゥ-トリング手続きと相互依存型集団随伴性に基づく支援を組み合わせることにより、支援開始前に漢字テストが低得点であった児童の漢字テスト成績向上への波及効果を示したことである。本研究の結果は、学習面に困難を示す児童が在籍する通常学級での効果的な支援方法を検討していく上で重要な資料となるだろう。