Effects on Experiences in Early Childhood Education and Care by Pattern in Home Economics Childcare Program at Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
SASE Akane  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 講師 (80849092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsふれ合い体験 / 家庭科 / 保育学習 / 幼児 / 乳児 / 中学生 / 環境設定 / 乳幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
中学校技術・家庭(家庭分野)の保育領域では、中学生が幼児と直接交流をする体験型の学習(=ふれ合い体験)が必修として位置づけられている。ふれ合い体験は、中学生の対子どもイメージや自尊感情の向上といった教育的効果があることが知られており、今後も活発な実践が行われることが予想される。一方で、地域の実態により、学習指導要領で示されている幼児とのふれ合い体験ではなく、0歳の乳児を中心とした乳児親子とのふれ合い体験を実施している学校も数多く存在する。乳児と幼児では発達的な特徴が異なるが、両者のふれ合い体験から得られる保育学習の効果の違いについては明らかになっていない。本研究ではこの点を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to clarify the effects on Early Childhood Education and Care, the interaction between small children and junior high school students over the course of Home Economics Childcare program in junior high schools, depending on the differences in the interaction partners. A survey was taken with Home Economics teachers in junior high schools who had experiences observing and working with both of the two groups; children over 3 years old (age 3-5) and children under 3 years old (age 0-2), where the students and the children group interacted, to understand the characteristics of each group. In addition, based on the results of the survey of child-rearing support facilities, a leaflet for Home Economics teachers was created, outlining the environmental setting and important keys when inviting parents of the infants and toddlers, mainly age 0-1 group to school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校技術・家庭(家庭分野)の学習指導要領では、「幼児」とのふれ合いについての記載があるが、さまざまな理由により「0歳児を含む乳幼児親子」とのふれ合い体験が行われている現状がある。本研究では、現場の教員への調査をもとに、ふれ合い体験の実態を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。
本研究の成果物として、ふれ合い体験時の環境設定のしかたや留意事項をまとめたリーフレットを作成し、現場教員へ配布・PDF版を日本家庭科教育学会ホームページにおいて公開した。また、本研究の成果をふまえ内容を一部改訂した既刊の『家庭科保育学習 中学生と乳幼児のふれ合い体験事例集』は、自治体の現職教員研修資料として使用された。