Green Infrastructure Management for Children's Ecological learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sudo Tomomi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60847797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子ども / 生態系サービス / 自然体験 / 環境学習 / グリーンインフラ / 環境教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自然環境の多機能性を活用したグリーンインフラ(以下GI)による環境計画・デザインが注目されている。GIは多様な生態系サービスを提供し、健康・福祉の増進、防災・減災、生物多様性保全、レクレーション・教育等の多様な機能が期待されている。子どもが直接的自然体験を通して身に着ける様々な技能・知識・経験は生態系サービスであり、GIの重要な機能である。GIを活用することで、都市部においても子どもの直接的自然体験を通した教育が実践できると考えられる。本研究では、子どもの直接的自然体験を通した教育を目的として、教育実践者との協働によりGIを教育資源として活用するためのプログラム・仕組みを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focus on how natural environment and green infrastructure in cities can provide experiences and learning for children. Study site is Tobata-ward, Kitakyushu city, Fukuoka, Japan. A questioner survey for children in four primary schools was conducted to know where children contact with nature. And environmental learning program children in an university campus for preschool was planned and implemented to evaluate value and functions of the campus natural environment for preschool education. From the result, the most popular place for children to contact with nature is parks. These parks are located in 2 km from their school. The environmental learning program in the university campus for preschool children could provide an experience to observe Parus minor. Green spaces such as the university campus would provide new ecosystem services for local residents by recognition of natural resources and building a system for utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子どもと教育者の立場から、都市のグリーンインフラの機能について調査・研究した。都市化により身近な自然環境が減少し、直接的自然体験を基礎としたさまざまな活動の実践が困難である状況の中、グリーンインフラが持ち得る環境教育の機能をどのように発揮させるか、また、グリーンインフラにどのように子どもの利用機能を位置付けるか、という課題は、自然環境を保全しながら、子どもの教育のために活用していくことで、自然共生型の環境形成に貢献する。