Help-seeking Behavior of University Students in Mozambique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Sugata  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 准教授 (80843804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords援助要請 / 援助行動 / モザンビーク / 大学生 / 教師 / 海外援助
Outline of Research at the Start
モザンビーク共和国の大学では、留年や中退をしてしまう学生が非常に多い。彼らは学業、健康、家族、友人など様々な問題を抱えているが、それらの問題を誰かに相談し、適切に解決できているものは少ない。このような状況において、彼らがなぜ助けを求められないのかを理解をすることは、彼らへの学習支援という観点から重要な課題である。困っている人が他者に助けを求めることを援助要請行動と呼び、米国をはじめ先進国で多く研究されてきた。一方で、モザンビークにおいてはこの領域の研究はほとんどされていない。本研究では、モザンビークの大学生が、誰に援助を求め、どのような要因が援助を求める行動を引き起こすのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to examine the help-seeking behaviour of university students in Mozambique by using the survey data of 177 university students in Mozambique. The analysis showed that whether students seek help or not depends on the type of problem. The students tend not to seek help for problems related to learning motivation or daily life and future, whereas they tend to seek help for problems related to learning content. The results also showed that the degree of help-seeking was not different between males and females but by age. Older students are likely to hesitate to seek help compared with younger students. The results further showed that reasons for not seeking help include both positive and negative motivations; they want to solve problems independently or hide their low abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は欧米を中心とした援助要請の研究分野においてアフリカのモザンビークというデータが希少な国で一次データを収集し、その援助要請を明らかにした点である。また援助要請研究は医療分野を対象にしたものが多い中、教育分野を対象にした点においても学術的な意義がある。社会的意義としてはモザンビークの大学における学生支援の改善へ貢献をしているところである。モザンビークの大学生が助けを求めない理由には、自分で解決したいか自分で解決できないことを隠したい、という2つがあるため、学生支援においては彼らの自助努力を尊重しながら、一方で自尊心が低い学生が助けを求められるような体制が必要であると示した。